Beef tenderness predictor works for pork Tuesday, October 2, 2012 A beef tenderness predictor also works on pork chops, says the Agricultural Research Service (ARS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).The technology is based on visible and near-infrared reflectance (Vis/NIR) spectroscopy and predicts tenderness without destroying the valuable parts of the carcass. The tenderness predictor was validated using a shear cutting test to measure tenderness. It can be used to predict which USDA Select grade beef steaks will be tender when cooked.Pork isn't presented for grading the same way, so the challenge was different. A computer model was used to predict tenderness and that test was validated using 1,800 boneless loin chops during the boning and trimming process in commercial meat plants. The test also predicts which cuts of meat will look fresh longest in the grocery store. If the industry adopts the technology, the ARS' news service says, genetic selection might be based on predictions of the colour of the meat and also of tenderness. BP Diagnosing and treating umbilical and inguinal hernias in pigs The son of H1N1 spreads, with less panic
OVC Veterinarian Helps Pets During Wildfire Crisis Tuesday, September 1, 2026 When wildfires forced many Northern Ontario families to leave their homes, veterinary support became an important part of emergency response efforts. An Ontario Veterinary College (OVC) veterinarian stepped in to provide care for pets affected by theevacuationsaccording to the OVC... Read this article online
Churchill Port Resumes Grain Exports with Durum Wheat Shipment Tuesday, September 1, 2026 The Port of Churchill has marked a significant milestone with the loading of its first grain export vessel since 2020. The ship is carrying approximately 30,000 tonnes of Canadian durum wheat supplied by Saskatchewan-based AGT Foods and is scheduled to depart for Europe this week. The... Read this article online
David Hansen Earns Top Wheat Growers Honor Tuesday, September 1, 2026 Earlier this summer, the Wheat Growers Association awardedDavidHansenthe 2026 recipient of the Shovel of Gratitude Award, one of the highest honors presented by the organization. The award recognizes individuals whose leadership and dedication have made a lasting impact on Canadian... Read this article online
Cover Crops Influence Corn’s Natural Pest Defences Tuesday, September 1, 2026 The choice of cover crop may do more than improve soil health and nutrient cycling. New research from Penn State’s College of Agricultural Sciences suggests it can also influence how crops defend themselves against insect pests, creating opportunities for farmers to enhance biological pest... Read this article online
Canada Launches First Private Forest Owner Survey in Over 20 Years, Farmers Invited to Participate Tuesday, September 1, 2026 Private forests are a familiar part of many Canadian farms, providing firewood, timber, wildlife habitat, clean water, and environmental benefits that extend far beyond property lines. Yet despite their importance, very little current information exists about the people who own and manage... Read this article online